Sunday, 25 October 2009

Working and cleaning... with some fun thrown in

The past week literally flew by. It was texturing week, which was basically messing around in photoshop with a tablet for a week. Plus having some more fun with Maya and crazybump.

We have been moved to a more game-centric view of 3D and it's been pretty cool. Including making and texturing a barrel and crate; one of the most common game assets there are. So much so that there is infact a website aimed just at them LOL

We were going for a Half Life 2 look to the assets. But I thought I would go for a slightly different avenue. So I went with one of my favourite games; Portal. Where I created what I imagined might have been the Aperture Science prototype of the companion cube

Plus I've been working on my typewriter, should be finished on Tuesday, then the fun job of UVing starts O_o should be interesting since my meshes are kinda weird >_<

Back at home I've been trying to keep the house in a relatively nice state, which is pretty difficult since the three guys I live with, lovely as they are, don't really like to tidy up. I make my fair share of mess, but I do clean up after myself even if it makes a day or two. But I'm talking weeks of mess that are still lying around. Plus we now have no glasses and hardly any plates cus they eat in their rooms and don't bring their stuff down again. There's gonna be a group meeting soon ... I can tell =P

Tuesday, 20 October 2009

work work work

So I've been working away... slaveing away in front of a computer ... it's just so hard for some people

but i'm not one of them =P

I actually love my course, especially now that we are on to texturing which is something I have a little experience in compared to my none existant experience with Maya and 3D in general.

I have been spending a lot of time on my project, mostly modeling it, then undoing it again ... so I haven't porgressed as far as i should but I thought I would share what I've done so far

As you can see, it's missing all the complex mechanical stuff; the rollers, the ribbon and holders etc etc. All that fun is still to come ... I'm a little scared needless to say LOL

... wish me luck!!!

Sunday, 11 October 2009

We have lift off ....

So, I’ve been in London for just over 2 weeks now (as in living here properly =P) and I gotta say, I LOVE IT!!! A nice house, a nice street, lovely housemates and the tube! I surprise myself how much I love the tube, but I guess that's cus I'm on the Piccadilly line and it’s never too busy =P

I’ve also been working hard on my course. It’s so much fun and I love the feeling of being actively encouraged to be artist and creative. Doing stuff I would usually do as recreation to train for a career. It’s utter madness but I’m so glad for it ^_^

I've also been set my first project. I have 4 weeks to create an object, from modelling, UV mapping, texturing, compositing and finally rendering. Quite a wide brief so everyone is doing a wide range of things. I’m making a typewriter, I must be mad! Oh well I’m thinking of it as a “challenge” =P So I have spent today watching Ghost Whisperer while making a mood board covered with images of a Underwood No.5 Typewriter


Isn’t pretty … in an antique-technology kinda way